NEET Biology: Medical Entrance Biology Questions and Answers

Useful for Medical Entrance Exams

NEET Biology MCQ on Ecology and Environment


1.The first trophic level in ecosystem consists of 
A. Primary producers
B.Primary consumers
C.Secondary producers
D.Secondary consumers
E. Top carnivores
Ans: A. Primary producers
2. The breakdown of detrius into small particles by detritivores is called
A. Nutrient cycling
B.recreation
C.Soil formation
D.Climate regulation
Ans: C.Soil formation
3. The animal species controlling the ecosystem functioning is known as
A.Edge species
B.Pioneer species
C.Umbrella species
D.Keystone species
Ans: D.Keystone species
4.Which of the following serves as a reservoir of phosphorus in phosphorus cycle?
A. Soil
B. Living matter
C. Rocks
D. Atmosphere
 Ans: C. Rocks
5.The species confined to a particular region and not found elsewhere is termed as
A. Endemics
B. Rare
NEET Biology MCQ on Ecology and Environment

C.Keystone
D.Alien
 Ans: A. Endemics
6. Which one of the following serves as a reservoir of phosphorus in phosphorus cycle?
A. Rocks
B.Soil
C. Living matter
D.Atmosphere
Ans: A. Rocks
7. Which one of the following is an insitu method of biodiversity conservation?
A. National Park
B. Botanical garden
C. Scientific laboratory
D.Zoological garden
Ans: A. National Park
8. When is the biodiversity day celebrated?
A. 5th June
B. 1ST JULY
C.22nd may
D. 8th March
 Ans: C.22nd may
9. Wild life protection Act India was implemented in the year
A. 1982
B.1972
C.1988
D.1970
 Ans: B.1972
10.Acid rain is caused by increase in the atmospheric concentration of
A. CO2 and CO
B. SO2 and NO2
C. O3 and dust
D.SO3 and CO
Ans: B. SO2 and NO2
Read More

A short Summary video on All types of Ecological Pyramids for NEET

You can always expect a question from ecological Pyramid. This video is a quick summary covering the entire topic in 7 minutes. The examples in the video will give you a clear concept about the topic.


The second video is only on Inverted pyramids for easy understanding.


Send your suggestions and comments.
Pray well and stay focused. Best Wishes for your Exam
Read More

NEET Biology MCQ - Cytology Multiple Choice


1. Tonoplast is a membrane which surrounds
a)Mitochondria
b)Cytoplasm
c)Nucleus
d)Vacuole

2. The membrane surrounding the vacuole is called as
a)prototopllast
b)rhizoplast
c)sphaeroplast
d)tonoplast

3. Which one of the following is nullisomic?
a)2n+1
b)2n+2
c)2n-1
d)2n-2

4. A loss of a homologous chromosome from a diploid set is
a)Monosomic
b)Nullisomic
c)polysomic
d)diplosomic

5. When the centromere of a chromosome is located at one end of the chromosome, the position is described as
a)Metacentric
b)Acrocentric
c)Submetacentric
d)Telocentric

6. Unit membrane concept was proposed by
a) Danielli
b)Brown
c)Robertson
d)Schultz

7. Which one of the following cell organelle is rich in the hydrolytic enzymes?
a)Peroxisomes
b)Lysosomes
c)sphareosomes
d)glyoxysomes

8. Which one of the following are suicidal bags in cells?
Lysosomes
a)Lysosomes
b)microsomes
c)Centrosomes
d)peroxisomes

9. During meiosis synapsis occurs in
a) Leptotene
b)Zygotene
c)Pachytene
d)Diplotene

10. In plants largest chromosome number is met with in
a) Equisetum  arvense
b) Cyanthea spinulosa
c)Lycopodium cernuum
d)Ophigossum reticulam
Answer:
1. d)Vacuole
2. d)tonoplast
3. d)2n-2
4. a)Monosomic
5. d)Telocentric
6. c)Robertson
7. b)Lysosomes
8. a)Lysosomes
9. b)Zygotene
10. d)Ophigossum reticulam
Read More

Multiple Choice Questions on Viruses



1. Which of the following is true of viruses?
a)multiply only in the host cells
b)are made up of proteins only
c)behave as if they are plants
d)occur only inside bacteria
2. Viruses are essentially made up of
a)proteins and lipids
b)starch and carbohydrates
c)proteins and nucleic acid
d)starch, proteins and carbohydrates
3.Viral genes are made of
a)RNA only
b)DNA only
c)either DNA or RNA
d)either proteins or nucleic acids

4. Mark the statement that is correct for viruses only:
a)they are intracellular facultative parasites
b)they reproduce and mutate
c)their genetic material is DNA
d)they lack functional anatomy
5. TMV was first isolated in crystalline form by:
a)Mayer
b)Luria
c)Miller
d)Stanley

6. A virus that can reproduce without killing its host is called a:
a)Lytic virus
b)virion
c)Temperate virus
d)Retroactive virus

7.The fact that best supports the concept that viruses are living is that viruses?
a)are made of common chemicals
b)causes diseases
c)duplicate themselves
d)penetrate cell membranes

8. A virion is
a)a infectious nucleic acid
b) an infectious virus particle
c)a virus parasite on algae
d)a virus parasite on bacteria

9. A viriod is a:
a)virus which infects blue green algae
b)naked infectious nucleic acid
c)virus with nucleic acid and protein shell
d)virus which infects bacteria

10. Prions are 
a) organism containing only nucleic acid (DNA or RNA)
b) protein which are capable of replication within certain mammalian cells
c) small cells which are infectious
d)fungal toxins
Answers:
1.a)multiply only in the host cells
2. c)proteins and nucleic acid
3. c)either DNA or RNA
4. b)they reproduce and mutate
5. d)Stanley
6. c)Temperate virus
7. b)causes diseases
8. b) an infectious virus particle
9. b)naked infectious nucleic acid
10. b) protein which are capable of replication within certain mammalian cells
Read More

Multiple Choice Questions on Lichen

1. The Lichens are
a)slow growing, long lived
b) fast growing, long lived
c) fast growing, short lived
d)slow growing, short lived

2. Lichens are not found
a) in big cities
b) arctic region
c)in villages
d) on bare rocks

3. A common phycobiont in lichen is  
a) Trebouxia
b) Cetraria
c) Microcystis
d) Oegogonium

Multiple Choice Questions on Lichen

4. Which of the following is a crutose lichen
A)Usnea
B) Peltigera
C) Usnea
D) Rhizocarpon

5. Lichen reproduce vegetatively by
a)fragmentation
b) soredia
c) isidia
d) all of these

6. Most lichens are
a)homoiomerous
b)heteromerous
c)both
d)none of these

7. Lichens growing on rocks are called  
a)corticoles
b)saxicoles
c)lignicoles
d)terricoles

8.  Which of the following is an edible lichen?
a)Ramalina
b)Lobaria
c)Cetraria
d) Ochrolechia

9.  Lichen are important in studies on atmosphere pollution because they
a)can also grown in greatly polluted atmosphere
b)very sensitive to pollutants
c)can readily multiply in polluted atmosphere
d)efficiently purify the atmosphere

10. Lichen are formed by the association of  
 a)ascomycetes only, with algae only
b)ascomycetes or basidiomycetes with algae or cyanobacteia
c)basidiomycetes only with alage or cyanobacteria
d)ascomycetes only, with algae only
Answers:
1. a)slow growing, long lived
2. a) in big cities
3. a) Trebouxia
4. D) Rhizocarpon
5. d) all of these
6. b)heteromerous
7. d)terricoles
8. c)Cetraria
9. b)very sensitive to pollutants
10. b)ascomycetes or basidiomycetes with algae or cyanobacteia
Read More

Offer Zone

© NEET Biology: Medical Entrance Biology Questions and Answers, AllRightsReserved.

Maintained by Biology Exams 4 U